Explainer · PV performance

Single-axis tracker vs fixed tilt: measured gain, US costs and a Szolnok model

Single-axis tracker vs fixed tilt: PVGIS gives 16.2% more energy at Szolnok, Hungary; metered field results show about 12.8% to 15%. US cost data and trade-offs.

10 min read

Key points

  1. The European Commission's Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) 5.3 gives 1,456 kWh per kilowatt-peak a year for a horizontal single-axis tracker near Szolnok, Hungary (2005 to 2023 data), against 1,254 kWh for a fixed array at the optimal 38° tilt, a gain of 16.2%.
  2. Metered tracker gains over fixed tilt run from about 12.8% (Denmark, 11 months from August 2019 to June 2020) to about 15% (Florida), against 8.5% from an irradiation-based calculation for Gijón, Spain (2022 data) and 12% to 25% in a 2013 US review.
  3. The tracker gain is a summer effect: in a PVGIS run for Szolnok, Hungary (2005 to 2023 data), a horizontal-axis tracker produces 26.0% more energy than optimal fixed tilt from March to September and 12.1% less from October to February.
  4. Trackers flatten the midday peak: in PVGIS's June to August mean for Szolnok, Hungary (2005 to 2023), output at 12:10 CEST (UTC time stamp plus 2 hours) falls from 592 to 548 W per kWp while at 18:10 CEST it rises from 91 to 363 W per kWp.
  5. In a Danish field test priced against Nord Pool spot prices, the tracker's value factor was about 4% higher than fixed tilt over 11 months (August 2019 to June 2020) and 1% to 2% higher in most years.
  6. Cost sources disagree on direction: a 2021 model from the US National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) puts tracker installed cost 7% and annual operations and maintenance 10% above fixed tilt, while Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's (LBNL) 2024 US projects averaged USD 1.22 per watt DC for tracking and USD 1.35 for fixed tilt.

The European Commission's Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) gives a single-axis tracker 16.2% more energy than the optimal fixed tilt at Szolnok, Hungary: 1,456 against 1,254 kWh per kilowatt-peak (kWp) a year. Metered field results are lower, about 12.8% to 15%. The gain comes from March to September; in winter the tracker produces less.

What do measured and benchmark data say about the energy gain?

Metered field results run from about 12.8% to 15%. Calculations and reviews give a wider range, 8.5% to 25%. Each study uses its own fixed-tilt baseline, so the rows are indicative rather than strictly comparable.

SourceBasisPlaceGain over fixed tilt
Riedel-Lyngskær et al.Metered output, 11 months, 13 kWp arraysDenmark12.8% against a 25° tilt
Earlier field studies, as summarised by Riedel-Lyngskær et al.Metered output, 3 years (utility scale) and 7.5 kWpAndhra Pradesh, India; FloridaAbout 14%; about 15%
PVGIS 5.3Model, ideal trackingSzolnok, Hungary (47.18°N)16.2%
Barbón et al.Irradiation calculated from one year of measured horizontal data, with backtracking (not metered output)Gijón, Spain (43.5°N)8.5% (13% in the same study's model)
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) land-use review, 2013Review and simulationUnited States12% to 25%

The Danish fixed array sat at 25°, about 3% below the optimal tilt in the authors' simulation, so 12.8% flatters the tracker slightly. The Spanish model gave 13% against 8.5% from measured irradiance, so models can overstate the gain.

One US benchmark is not a percentage gain. The 2025 data update from Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) reports that single-axis tracking adds about 5 percentage points to median capacity factor (alternating-current basis) against fixed tilt. The addition is larger in sunnier regions. It also reports single-axis tracking on 99% of new utility-scale capacity in 2024.

Why does the gain depend on latitude, diffuse light and ground cover ratio?

A tracker improves how squarely the module faces the direct beam, and its rows need space to avoid shading each other. Three factors follow.

Latitude and the sun's path

A north-south axis follows the sun's east-west travel but not its height. The tracker gains in the mornings and evenings of long summer days, when the sun's path spans a wide range of azimuth angles. In winter the sun is low and a tilted fixed array faces it better, so the tracker loses. The Spanish study found the fixed array ahead from October to February, as does the Szolnok run below.

The same PVGIS request for five sites shows how the gain changes with latitude.

SiteLatitudeOptimal fixed tiltFixed (kWh per kWp)Tracker (kWh per kWp)GainDiffuse share
Seville37.39°N35°1,6722,05623.0%30.2%
Rome41.90°N37°1,4931,79520.2%35.4%
Szolnok47.18°N38°1,2541,45616.2%42.9%
Hamburg53.55°N40°9901,14916.1%51.9%
Stockholm59.33°N44°9921,15716.6%47.7%

Slope and azimuth are the PVGIS optima for each site, with the azimuth within 4° of south. The horizontal-axis gain falls from 23.0% at Seville to 16.2% at Szolnok, then levels off near 16% at Hamburg and Stockholm. Tilted-axis trackers behave differently. Huld et al., the study the PVGIS manual cites for its tracking method, found that optimised tilted-axis and vertical-axis trackers keep gaining toward the north. Their yield over an optimal fixed mounting is about 30% in southern Europe, 20% to 25% in central Europe and up to 50% in northern Scandinavia.

Diffuse light

Diffuse light arrives from the whole sky, so aiming the module at the sun adds little. Lave and Kleissl found that the benefit of two-axis tracking in the United States was larger in clear-sky regions and smaller in cloudy ones. The diffuse share in the table is the PVGIS diffuse-to-global ratio weighted by monthly irradiation, 2005 to 2023. At Szolnok it is 40.4% from April to September and 50.2% from October to March. The gain falls from Seville to Szolnok as the diffuse share rises from 30.2% to 42.9% over the year, then levels off.

Ground cover ratio and backtracking

The ground cover ratio (GCR) is module area divided by land area. Close rows shade each other when the sun is low, so controllers backtrack: they tilt the modules flatter than the sun angle to avoid shadows, which gives up some gain. PVsyst's documentation notes that a higher GCR means higher shading losses, and the Danish authors add that wide spacing lets trackers backtrack less.

In US plants the GCR typically ranges from 0.40 to 0.50 for fixed tilt and 0.25 to 0.40 for tracking, according to Bolinger and Bolinger. Nextracker's datasheet gives a typical range of 25% to 45% for its tracker.

What does PVGIS give for Szolnok in Hungary?

For 1 kWp of crystalline-silicon modules near Szolnok (47.18°N, 20.19°E), PVGIS 5.3 gives 1,253.72 kWh a year at the optimal fixed tilt (38°, 2° east of south). A horizontal north-south single-axis tracker gives 1,456.38 kWh, a gain of 16.2%. These are the two requests to the free PVGIS API, run on 10 October 2026:

https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/api/v5_3/PVcalc?lat=47.18&lon=20.19&peakpower=1&loss=14&raddatabase=PVGIS-SARAH3&outputformat=json&optimalangles=1
https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/api/v5_3/PVcalc?lat=47.18&lon=20.19&peakpower=1&loss=14&raddatabase=PVGIS-SARAH3&outputformat=json&inclined_axis=1&inclinedaxisangle=0

The first request lets PVGIS choose the slope and azimuth. The second describes the tracker as an inclined-axis system with zero inclination, which the PVGIS manual gives as the horizontal-axis case. Radiation data are PVGIS-SARAH3 for 2005 to 2023, with 14% system losses. The methods page lists the data sources used on this site.

MonthFixed tilt 38° (kWh per kWp)Tracker (kWh per kWp)Difference
January50.440.2-20.3%
February67.462.8-6.9%
March114.9124.7+8.5%
April129.7158.1+21.9%
May136.0177.8+30.7%
June139.0190.9+37.4%
July146.5199.3+36.1%
August144.0184.1+27.9%
September119.0136.0+14.3%
October100.397.6-2.6%
November61.250.5-17.5%
December45.334.3-24.2%
Year1,253.71,456.4+16.2%

The tracker is ahead from March to September (26.0% more energy) and behind from October to February (12.1% less).

On a direct-current (DC) basis the capacity factor is 14.3% for the fixed array and 16.6% for the tracker (annual kWh divided by kWp times 8,760 hours). The performance ratio (PR) barely moves, 0.7875 against 0.7940, because it divides by the in-plane irradiation (1,592 and 1,834 kWh per m²) that the tracker also raises. The fixed-tilt run is the one used in the capacity factor vs performance ratio explainer, which shows why capacity factor is the better yardstick.

Treat 16.2% as an ideal-tracking figure. The manual does not mention row shading, backtracking or rotation limits. PVGIS also models a tilted-axis tracker (1,622 kWh per kWp, +29.4%) and two-axis tracking (1,662 kWh, +32.6%). This article uses the horizontal axis, the most widely used single-axis type according to the Spanish study.

How does a tracker change the daily production shape?

It flattens the midday peak and adds morning and evening output. The table shows mean output for June to August from the PVGIS hourly series, 2005 to 2023. PVGIS time stamps are in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), so the first column adds 2 hours to give Central European Summer Time (CEST).

PVGIS time + 2 h (CEST)Fixed tilt (W per kWp)Tracker (W per kWp)
06:1020119
08:10232458
10:10496563
12:10592548
14:10537534
16:10352496
18:1091363
19:1026191
Mean daily energy4.64 kWh per kWp6.21 kWh per kWp

The fixed array peaks at 592 W per kWp at 12:10. The tracker's mean peak is lower, 563 W per kWp at 10:10, and its output at 18:10 is about four times the fixed array's. In December to February the picture reverses: the monthly PVGIS values put the tracker's output 15.9% lower.

This shape can raise the value of each MWh. The Danish authors report a consistent midday dip in Nord Pool spot prices. A fixed array earns most of its energy in those hours. The authors' value factor (generation-weighted price divided by average spot price) was about 4% higher for the tracker over the 11-month test, and 1% to 2% higher in most years.

Whether Hungarian prices reward the shoulder hours the same way depends on their shape, which this article does not estimate. For the midday side, see how midday solar changed Hungary's power imports.

What do trackers cost compared with fixed tilt?

Sources disagree on the direction of the cost gap. All figures are US data in US dollars (USD) per watt of direct-current capacity (Wdc), with operations and maintenance (O&M) per kWdc a year.

FactorFixed tiltSingle-axis tracker
Annual energy, Szolnok (PVGIS)1,254 kWh per kWp1,456 kWh per kWp (+16.2%)
Installed cost, NREL model, 100 MWdc, 2020 USDUSD 0.83/WdcUSD 0.89/Wdc (+7%)
Installed cost, LBNL 2024 US projects, real USDUSD 1.35/WdcUSD 1.22/Wdc (about 10% lower)
O&M, NREL modelUSD 14.61/kWdc per yearUSD 16.06/kWdc per year (+10%)
Ground cover ratio, US plants0.40 to 0.500.25 to 0.40
Power density, US plants to 20190.87 MWdc/ha0.59 MWdc/ha
Energy density, US plants to 20191.10 GWh per year per ha0.97 GWh per year per ha
Moving partsNoneDrives, controllers, sensors
Wind and hailFixed angleStow positions (manufacturer data)
SlopeOften chosen for challenging terrainUp to 15% in one manufacturer's datasheet
Bifacial gain over grass, Denmark (11-month test)7.2%10.5%

NREL's Q1 2021 benchmark is a bottom-up model of a 100 MWdc plant. LBNL's 2025 data update shows the reverse for projects built in 2024, but warns that its comparison does not control for site, size or labour. Its 2018 report cautions that such averages do not show that tracking is likely to be cheaper for a given project.

Levelised cost of electricity (LCOE) is annualised cost divided by annual energy. A tracker therefore lowers LCOE only if its annualised cost per kWp rises by less than its yield gain. In NREL's model installed cost is 7% higher and annual O&M is 10% higher, each below the 16.2% ideal gain at Szolnok. Both feed into annualised cost alongside financing and land, so the net effect needs a full calculation. The LCOE calculator lets readers test their own inputs.

Moving parts, wind and hail

Trackers add drives, controllers and sensors that fixed racking lacks. The International Energy Agency's Photovoltaic Power Systems programme (IEA PVPS Task 13) warns of a significant risk that a tracker will not respond appropriately to rare extreme weather, and wants responses standardised. Makers answer hail by stowing rows steeply: Nextracker's Hail Pro option goes up to 75° and ARRAY's stow in development reaches 77° (manufacturer statements). A stowed row is not tracking; the hail testing explainer covers the evidence.

Land, row spacing and terrain

For US plants built to 2019, Bolinger and Bolinger found median power densities of 0.87 MWdc per hectare for fixed tilt and 0.59 for tracking. Energy densities were 1.10 and 0.97 GWh per year per hectare. Per hectare, tracking plants therefore produced less energy despite the higher yield per kWp.

On terrain, Nextracker's datasheet lists slopes up to 15% north-south and east-west. LBNL notes that fixed tilt is still chosen on brownfields, landfills and particularly challenging ground.

Do trackers pair well with bifacial modules?

Mostly yes, because the rear-side gain is larger on a tracker. The Danish test (11 months, August 2019 to June 2020) measured a bifacial gain over grass of 10.5% on trackers and 7.2% on fixed tilt. IEA PVPS Task 13 reports gains on tracker fields over natural ground (albedo 0.2 to 0.3) that are generally below 10%. PVGIS makes no bifacial calculation, so the Szolnok figures are front-side only. The explainer on bifacial gain and albedo covers the rear-side term.

Lumen Park Mezőtúr, SolServices' 66.3 MWp DC park built by Greencells, pairs bifacial modules with a sun-tracking system (project page).

What does this mean for Hungarian owners and analysts?

  • Owners and developers. Compare options on annualised cost per kWp against the yield gain, not on capex alone. A real plant with close rows will see less than the ideal 16.2% at Szolnok.
  • Analysts. Compare plants by specific yield (kWh per kWp) or capacity factor, since performance ratio hides the tracker's gain.
  • Traders and offtakers. A tracker shifts energy from midday to the shoulders and from winter to summer. Whether that earns more depends on the price shape in each year.
  • Grid planners. In the June to August mean, the tracker's peak is about 5% lower per kWp (563 against 592 W) and output is spread over more hours.

Limits of this explanation

  • PVGIS figures are for one point and a 2005 to 2023 average. They assume ideal tracking and exclude bifacial gain, clipping and curtailment.
  • The hourly series gives annual totals about 1.2% to 1.3% below the monthly tool, and a gain of 16.3% against 16.2%.
  • Cost and land data come from the United States, and NREL's model dates from 2021. Hungarian prices, land costs and weather exposure differ.
  • The metered results come from three studies with different baselines and lengths (11 months to 3 years), and the India and Florida figures are taken from a secondary summary.
  • Stow-angle figures are manufacturer claims.

How much more energy does a single-axis tracker produce than fixed tilt?

At Szolnok, PVGIS gives 16.2% more annual energy than the optimal fixed tilt for an ideally tracking horizontal axis. Metered field results are lower, about 12.8% to 15%, and an irradiation-based Spanish study gives 8.5%. Close row spacing and backtracking reduce the gain of a real plant.

Is a single-axis tracker worth it in Hungary?

It pays on energy terms when its annualised cost per kWp rises by less than its yield gain. The cost data in this article are US figures, not Hungarian quotes, so the answer needs local prices.

Do trackers produce less than fixed tilt in winter?

In central Europe they do. PVGIS gives 15.9% less energy from December to February at Szolnok, and a one-year Spanish study at 43.5°N found the fixed array ahead from October to February.

Is a dual-axis tracker better than a single-axis tracker?

PVGIS gives 1,662 kWh per kWp for two-axis tracking at Szolnok, 14.2% more than the horizontal single axis. LBNL's 2018 report notes that a boost of roughly 10% over single-axis often does not outweigh the extra capital cost, operations and maintenance cost and malfunction risk.

Does PVGIS model bifacial modules or tracker backtracking?

The PVGIS 5 manual states that PVGIS makes no specific calculations for bifacial modules. Its tracking section does not mention row shading, backtracking or rotation limits, so tracker results are ideal-tracking figures.
  1. PVGIS API: non-interactive service, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
  2. PVGIS 5 user manual, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
  3. U.S. Utility-Scale Solar, 2025 Data Update (slides), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2025-10
  4. U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark: Q1 2021, NREL, 2021-11-02
  5. Land-Use Requirements for Solar Power Plants in the United States, NREL, 2013-06
  6. Land Requirements for Utility-Scale PV: An Empirical Update on Power and Energy Density, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (IEEE Journal of Photovoltaics), 2022-01
  7. Utility-Scale Solar: Empirical Trends in Project Technology, Cost, Performance, and PPA Pricing in the United States, 2018 Edition, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2018
  8. Bifacial Photovoltaic Modules and Systems: Experience and Results from International Research and Pilot Applications (T13-14:2021), IEA PVPS Task 13, 2021-04
  9. Best Practices for the Optimization of Bifacial Photovoltaic Tracking Systems (T13-26:2024), IEA PVPS Task 13, 2024-08
  10. Value of bifacial photovoltaics used with highly reflective ground materials on single-axis trackers and fixed-tilt systems: a Danish case study, IET Renewable Power Generation 14(19), 2020
  11. Experimental and Theoretical Evaluation of Incident Solar Irradiance on Photovoltaic Power Plants Under Real Operating Conditions: Fixed Tilt Angle System vs. Horizontal Single-Axis Tracker, Applied Sciences 15(8), 2025-04-21
  12. Analysis of one-axis tracking strategies for PV systems in Europe, Progress in Photovoltaics 18(3), 2010-03-11
  13. Optimum fixed orientations and benefits of tracking for capturing solar radiation in the continental United States, Renewable Energy 36(3), 2011-03
  14. PVsyst help: tracking planes, PVsyst SA
  15. NX Horizon tracker datasheet, Nextracker
  16. NX Horizon Hail Pro, Nextracker
  17. ARRAY Technologies Developing Industry-Leading 77-Degree Stow for Enhanced Hail Protection, ARRAY Technologies, 2024-09-09
  18. Lumen Park Mezőtúr (project page), SolServices Kft., 2025-04-16
  19. Greencells strengthens its dominance in Hungary, Greencells, 2025-08-14

This page explains how things work and what public data shows. It is not engineering, investment or financial advice. How this site works with data: methods and sources.